'Ladas and Parry,' 'Fried, Frank' Cases Impact City Law Firms
[…] The firm responded that, rather than contradicting its form, its position was consistent with the partnership's governing documents. The Tribunal affirmed the ALJ's conclusion that Bryer and Simensky were not partners within the meaning of Code section 11-507(3). The Tribunal began by noting that the term "partner" is not defined in the Code or the City UBT Rules (19 RCNY section 28-06(d)(1)(i). The Tribunal concluded that federal income tax rules should govern citing Code section 11-501(a)(1) which provides that "[u]nless a different meaning is clearly required, any term … shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in [ the federal income tax laws]." The Tribunal concluded, however, that the federal tax definition ("the term 'partner' includes a member in [a partnership]") does not provide significant assistance in resolving the issue.