'Ladas and Parry,' 'Fried, Frank' Cases Impact City Law Firms
[…] The Tribunal then looked to the New York Partnership Law for guidance, noting, however, that the Partnership Law also does not contain a definition of the term "partner". The Tribunal notes that section 11 of the Partnership Law provides that the receipt of a share of the profits of a business is prima facie evidence that the recipient is a partner but that no such inference shall be drawn if the profits are received as payment of wages as an employee. The Tribunal also noted that under Partnership Law, section 27, someone who represents himself as a partner may be liable to a third party who has relied upon such representation (e.g. a creditor) but notes that the section of the Partnership Law states "he is liable as though he were an actual member of the partnership." (Emphasis added by Tribunal) and concludes that such a person does not thereby acquire all of the rights and responsibilities of a partner.