Stock Option Income -- Double Taxed Income
[…] Thus, under the prior law when an employee became a California resident, items accrued prior to the change were not taxed by California unless they constituted California source income. Acknowledging that California law was "silent on the tax treatment of loss carryovers, deferred deductions, and deferred income that vested prior to the time individuals became part-year or non-California residents", the legislature repealed Section 17544 cited above and amended Section 17041 to state "for the purposes of computing ‘taxable income of a nonresident or part-year resident’ under paragraph (1), any carryover items, deferred income, suspended losses, or suspended deductions shall only be includible or allowable to the extent that the carryover item, deferred income, suspended loss, or suspended deduction was derived from sources within this state." With respect to stock option income, the recent amendments produce the same result as under prior law because they address "deferred income that vested prior to the time individuals became part-year or non-California residents."