Two-Member LLC Can Be Disregarded in 1031 Exchange Where One Member Has No Economic Interest
[…] The Analysis

Under Reg. 301.7701-3(b), a domestic eligible entity that does not file an election to be treated as an association is treated as a partnership if it has two or more members or is disregarded as an entity separate from its owner if it has a single owner.

Delaware's LLC law specifically allows an LLC to have a member with no economic interest. Section 18-301(d) of the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act ("the Act") states that "[u]nless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, a person may be admitted to a limited liability company as a member of the limited liability company without acquiring a limited liability company interest in the limited liability company." A "limited liability company interest" (an "LLC interest") is defined as a "member's share of the profits and losses of a limited liability company and a member's right to receive distributions of the limited liability company's assets."22 Thus, the trust owned 100% of the LLC interests and