Two-Member LLC Can Be Disregarded in 1031 Exchange Where One Member Has No Economic Interest
[…] Section 761(a) Election

Practitioners also sometimes consider having the replacement property acquired directly by an LLC (in which a corporation set up for the benefit of the lender has a small interest), with the LLC electing under Section 761(a) to treat the assets of the LLC as being owned directly by the LLC members. (Alternatively, the property could be acquired by a previously existing SPBRE that had been formed to acquire other property.18) In this connection, Section 1031(a) expressly states that for its purposes, "an interest in a partnership which has in effect a valid election under section 761(a) to be excluded from the application of all of subchapter K shall be treated as an interest in each of the assets of such partnership and not as an interest in a partnership." Usually, however, this election will not be available because one of the conditions under the Regulations for making the election is that the parties own the property as co-owners,19 which, of course, the lender would not permit.

The New Letter Ruling